Is CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken fat
  • pasteurized processed cheese blend
  • dehydrated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [FOR COLOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED GREEN CHILES, ROASTED CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep