Is CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken stock
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [FOR COLOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED GREEN CHILES, ROASTED CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep