Is CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY SAUCE SPRINKLED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • colby cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers savory, creamy flavor with tender protein pieces, soft grains, and tender-vegetable bites suspended in a smooth sauce. Texture noted as creamy yet occasionally uneven after reheating. Commonly used as a quick microwave dinner or portable lunch. Reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, portion size concerns, and variable reheating results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Chardonnay Wine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey, Cheese (Granular And Blue (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme)), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar And Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene), Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Contains: Milk, Soy

Check CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY SAUCE SPRINKLED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY SAUCE SPRINKLED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go