Is Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring
  • flavor
  • +3 more

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Elbow Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)), Vegetables (Broccoli, Carrots), Cheese Sauce Water, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Half Concentrate Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Flavor Base Cheddar Cheese And Blue Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Water, Salt Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Sweet Cream Powder(sweet Cream And Nonfat Milk), Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dry Mustard And Flavor, Emulsifier Modified Food Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Non-brominated), Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Color), Garlic Powder

Check Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go