Is Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural cheese flavor
  • natural flavor hydrolyzed corn gluten
  • natural cheese flavor maltodextrin whey solids
  • +4 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Elbow Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)), Vegetables (Broccoli, Carrots), Cheese Sauce Water, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Half Concentrate Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Flavor Base Cheddar Cheese And Blue Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Water, Salt Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Sweet Cream Powder(sweet Cream And Nonfat Milk), Butter Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dry Mustard And Flavor, Emulsifier Modified Food Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Non-brominated), Mono & Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Cheese Flavor Maltodextrin Whey Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Dry Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Annatto Extract (Color), Garlic Powder

Check Cheesy Mac With Broccoli & Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go