Is CHEESY MAC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized skim milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese powder

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC SKIM MILK (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VITAMIN D), ORGANIC GREEN PEAS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR], NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS); ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT).

Check CHEESY MAC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go