Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • swiss cheese
  • gouda cheese
  • havarti cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce coats the base with a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or comforting side, reviewers cite ease of preparation, kid approval and satisfying flavor, while some note occasional texture inconsistency and prefer extra seasoning or additions to boost overall taste appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rotini Pasta (yellow Corn Flour, White Rice Flour, Lentil Flour, Quinoa Flour, Water), Reduced Fat Milk (whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Poimitate, Vitamin D3), Bechamel Sauce (reduced Fat Milk [whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Potato Starch, Butter [pasteurized Cream, Salt), Rice Flour, Sea Salt, White Pepper), 4 Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto {for Color}], Havarti Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Gouda Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto [for Color)), Swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme]), Rice Starch, Salt. Contains Milk

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch