Is CHEESY PIZZA PASTA WITH HOME-STYLE MEAT SAUCE AND UNCURED PEPPERONI, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHEESY PIZZA PASTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BEEF, UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, SPICES, WATER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE - NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT), ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC.

Check CHEESY PIZZA PASTA WITH HOME-STYLE MEAT SAUCE AND UNCURED PEPPERONI, TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHEESY PIZZA PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go