Is CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • green onions, unsalted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

cheddar cheese concentrate

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CREAM, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT (NO NITRATES OR NITRATE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep