Is CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • green onions, unsalted butter
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • +3 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CREAM, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT (NO NITRATES OR NITRATE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE PEPPER.

Check CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep