Is CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese concentrate
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized part-skim cows milk
- cheese culture
- pork
- romano cheese
- uncured bacon
- cream
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- green onions, unsalted butter
- +3 more
cheddar cheese concentrate
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CREAM, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT (NO NITRATES OR NITRATE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE PEPPER.
Check CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


