Is CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured bacon
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CREAM, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT (NO NITRATES OR NITRATE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER AND SEA SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONIONS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE PEPPER.
Check CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY POTATO SOUP, UNCURED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


