Is Cheesy Potatoes au Gratin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED POTATOES, CREAM, MILK, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EMMENTAL, SALT, BAMBOO FIBER, METHYLCELLULOSE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER

Check Cheesy Potatoes au Gratin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish