Is CHEESY PUFFCORN FLAVORED SNACK, CHEESY PUFFCORN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- contains two percent, less of: salt, disodium phosphate, lactic acid, yellow 5
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5 (Color), Yellow 6 (Color).
Check CHEESY PUFFCORN FLAVORED SNACK, CHEESY PUFFCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY PUFFCORN FLAVORED SNACK, CHEESY PUFFCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
CHEESY PUFFCORN FLAVORED SNACK, CHEESY PUFFCORN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


