Is Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar seasoning

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar flavored, bone shaped snacks deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a noticeable powdered coating. Consumers report intense, savory cheese taste, frequent finger dusting, and a tendency to be highly snackable. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and movie time munching, often widely shared among friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), SALT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS

Check Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go