Is Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • white cheddar seasoning
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar flavored, bone shaped snacks deliver a crisp, airy crunch with a noticeable powdered coating. Consumers report intense, savory cheese taste, frequent finger dusting, and a tendency to be highly snackable. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats, and movie time munching, often widely shared among friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), SALT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS

Check Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheetos Bag of Bones Cheese Flavored Snacks, White Cheddar Flavored is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go