Is Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin' Hot Limon 7/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CORN MEAL, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Flamin' Hot Limon 7/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go