Is Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crisp pieces deliver a sharp, spicy cheese flavor with lingering heat and a fine red dust on fingers. Commonly consumed straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or while gaming; often reviewers note strong crunch and consistent heat, and some mention the baked texture feels lighter than fried.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sea Minerals (calcium Carbonate And Magnesium Carbonate), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extracts, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Skim Milk. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go