Is Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Airy, crisp pieces deliver a sharp, spicy cheese flavor with lingering heat and a fine red dust on fingers. Commonly consumed straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or while gaming; often reviewers note strong crunch and consistent heat, and some mention the baked texture feels lighter than fried.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crisp pieces deliver a sharp, spicy cheese flavor with lingering heat and a fine red dust on fingers. Commonly consumed straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or while gaming; often reviewers note strong crunch and consistent heat, and some mention the baked texture feels lighter than fried.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Sea Minerals (calcium Carbonate And Magnesium Carbonate), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extracts, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Skim Milk. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Baked Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


