Is Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • 621

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky flavor with pronounced umami and tang complements an airy, crunchy puff that shatters into a powdery coating; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party bowl, or game-day treat. Customer reviews note bold taste, addictive crunch, and occasional complaints about strong aftertaste, saltiness, inconsistent freshness, and messy fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (53%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Cheese Powder (0.5%) (Milk), Flavour, Milk Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Food Acid (Lactic Acid).

Check Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheetos Cheese And Bacon Balls | 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go