Is Cheetos Cheddar Flavored Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • of whey protein concentrate
  • less than 2% of whey protein concentrate, salt, natural flavors, paprika extract
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheetos Cheddar Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.