Is Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g Gluten Free?

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil),"salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Lactose, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


