Is Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g Vegetarian?

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy cheddar jalapeño snack delivers a pronounced cheesy tang and jalapeño heat, with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, movie nights, or paired with dips, reviewers note satisfying crispness, noticeable spice, strong cheese flavor, and frequent powder residue on fingers for casual snacking.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil),"salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Lactose, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Cheddar Jalapeno Crunchy Flavored 28.3g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


