Is Cheetos Cheese Snacks, Crunchy, Flaming Hot, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 28) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot (R), Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate), Salt

Check Cheetos Cheese Snacks, Crunchy, Flaming Hot, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 28) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Cheese Snacks, Crunchy, Flaming Hot, 3.25 Ounce (Pack of 28) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchDipping