Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp savory notes and spicy heat deliver a bold, piquant profile across a firm, crunchy texture; consumers commonly use it as a snack, party finger food, movie-night treat, or crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently note intense flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional spiciness, and messy orange residue on fingers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Cornmeal (cornmeal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Romano Cheese, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Jalape�o Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheddar Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go