Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Snacks, 2.875 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Lactose, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40), Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Snacks, 2.875 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Snacks, 2.875 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Snacks, 2.875 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


