Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small 2.0-ounce plastic bag of crunchy, cheese-flavored snacks delivering pronounced savory cheese taste and firm, airy crunch. Common uses include quick snacking, lunchbox treats, movie-night or party finger food, and toppers for soups or salads. Reviews often cite bold flavor, memorable orange residue, consistent crunch, and occasional variation in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 2.0 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go