Is Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Party-size bag of crunchy snacks delivers a firm, crunchy bite and bold, fiery savory flavor. Commonly used for parties, game nights, movie nights, or casual snacking; reviewers report long-lasting crunch, generous quantity, and intense heat, with occasional comments about powdery residue and heat level exceeding expectations for some consumers overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Party-size bag of crunchy snacks delivers a firm, crunchy bite and bold, fiery savory flavor. Commonly used for parties, game nights, movie nights, or casual snacking; reviewers report long-lasting crunch, generous quantity, and intense heat, with occasional comments about powdery residue and heat level exceeding expectations for some consumers overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


