Is Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Party-size bag of crunchy snacks delivers a firm, crunchy bite and bold, fiery savory flavor. Commonly used for parties, game nights, movie nights, or casual snacking; reviewers report long-lasting crunch, generous quantity, and intense heat, with occasional comments about powdery residue and heat level exceeding expectations for some consumers overall.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Party-size bag of crunchy snacks delivers a firm, crunchy bite and bold, fiery savory flavor. Commonly used for parties, game nights, movie nights, or casual snacking; reviewers report long-lasting crunch, generous quantity, and intense heat, with occasional comments about powdery residue and heat level exceeding expectations for some consumers overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk
Check Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, Party Size, 15 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


