Is Cheetos Flamin' Hot Wheat Pretzels, Flamin' Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Cheetos Flamin' Hot Wheat Pretzels, Flamin' Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Flamin' Hot Wheat Pretzels, Flamin' Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


