Is Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6 (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, BLUECHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEAT STARCH, MILKFAT, NIACIN, IRON, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID
Check Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
Old El Paso™ Stand 'N Stuff Bold Nacho Cheese Flavored Shells 10 Ct 5.4 Oz Box
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
Where to buy
Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


