Is Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
buttermilk
nonfat milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 6 (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, BLUECHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHEAT STARCH, MILKFAT, NIACIN, IRON, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID

Check Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheetos Mac 'N Cheese, Box of Bones, Bold & Cheesy Flavor, Mac and Cheese, 5.9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go