Is Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • +5 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, airy puffs deliver bold, tangy, mildly spicy street-style flavor with a powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and snacks. Reviews cite addictive seasoning, strong flavor intensity, and occasional messiness from residual powder; authenticity opinions are mixed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go