Is Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, airy puffs deliver bold, tangy, mildly spicy street-style flavor with a powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and snacks. Reviews cite addictive seasoning, strong flavor intensity, and occasional messiness from residual powder; authenticity opinions are mixed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go