Is Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, airy puffs deliver bold, tangy, mildly spicy street-style flavor with a powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and snacks. Reviews cite addictive seasoning, strong flavor intensity, and occasional messiness from residual powder; authenticity opinions are mixed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go