Is Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver bold, tangy, mildly spicy street-style flavor with a powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and snacks. Reviews cite addictive seasoning, strong flavor intensity, and occasional messiness from residual powder; authenticity opinions are mixed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver bold, tangy, mildly spicy street-style flavor with a powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and snacks. Reviews cite addictive seasoning, strong flavor intensity, and occasional messiness from residual powder; authenticity opinions are mixed.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake), Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Mexican Street Corn Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


