Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy cheese-flavored puffs deliver a bold, savory taste and light, melt-in-mouth texture; commonly enjoyed straight from the single-serve bag as a snack, party bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviews note intense cheesiness, satisfying crunch, portable size, and tendency to leave orange residue on fingers and surfaces across many shopper reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 6)), Salt

Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch