Is CHEETOS® Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, puffed corn snacks deliver a bold, savory cheese-like flavor and a crisp exterior that softens to a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture; reviewers commonly note a fine orange powder that coats fingers and recommend them for casual snacking, parties, movie nights, or as a crunchy addition to lunchboxes and snack mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, And Citric Acid.�. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check CHEETOS® Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEETOS® Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterSafewayVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go