Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Pizza Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese‑pizza flavor with a powdery coating; reviewers note uneven seasoning and fingerprint staining. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or movie accompaniment, they appeal to those seeking bold, savory novelty and are often praised for novelty taste while criticized for artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Skim Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Spices, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Pizza Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go