Is Cheetos Puffs Cheese Pizza Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese‑pizza flavor with a powdery coating; reviewers note uneven seasoning and fingerprint staining. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or movie accompaniment, they appeal to those seeking bold, savory novelty and are often praised for novelty taste while criticized for artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese‑pizza flavor with a powdery coating; reviewers note uneven seasoning and fingerprint staining. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or movie accompaniment, they appeal to those seeking bold, savory novelty and are often praised for novelty taste while criticized for artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Skim Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Spices, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Cheetos Puffs Cheese Pizza Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Cheese Pizza Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Pouch


