Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Ingredients
Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt.
Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


