Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks Dairy Free?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Ingredients
Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt.
Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


