Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks Vegan?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural and artificial flavour
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Ingredients
Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt.
Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


