Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior; the powdery coating commonly leaves residue on fingers. Reviewers note convenience for snacking, popularity at gatherings, and occasional complaints about uneven bag fill or stale pieces. Typically eaten straight from bag or shared at parties.
Ingredients
Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt.
Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Puffs Souffles Cheese Flavoured Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


