Is Cheetos Puffs Souffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folate, Enriched cornmeal (cornmeal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, citric acid, sunset yellow FCF, natural and artificial flavour), salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Cheetos Puffs Souffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go