Is Cheetos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains milk, frito-lay, inc, plano, tx 75024-4099
  • sodium caseinate
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +5 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NGREDIENTS: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR JALAPEÑO SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40], SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS, FRITO-LAY, INC, PLANO, TX 75024-4099 © 2006 FRÍTOLAY FritoLay

Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go