Is Cheetos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk, frito-lay, inc, plano, tx 75024-4099
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cow's milk
  • +4 more

contains milk, frito-lay, inc, plano, tx 75024-4099

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NGREDIENTS: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR JALAPEÑO SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], CANOLA OIL, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE [COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, LACTOSE, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40], SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS, FRITO-LAY, INC, PLANO, TX 75024-4099 © 2006 FRÍTOLAY FritoLay

Check Cheetos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go