Is CHEEZ CURLS CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEEZ CURLS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sharp cheese flavor and an airy, crunchy curl texture make this snack popular for casual snacking, party bowls, lunchboxes, and movie nights. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and nostalgic taste, while opinions vary on saltiness and artificial cheese notes; packaging and portion size also receive frequent comments overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Soybean, Corn, Canola Oil, Dried Cheese Blend (Whey (From Milk), Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Annatto (Color))

Check CHEEZ CURLS CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEEZ CURLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHEEZ CURLS CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEEZ CURLS is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go