Is Cheez-It, Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, White Cheddar, Family Size, 21 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Cheez-It Baked Snack Crackers in the White Cheddar flavor are a popular choice among consumers. Made with 100% real cheese that has been aged, these crackers offer a light and crispy texture. The cheesy options are endless with this product, making it a versatile snack. People have described these crackers as addictive and have praised the freshness of the family-size 21 oz box.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- contains 2% or less of salt, whey, cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheez-It Baked Snack Crackers in the White Cheddar flavor are a popular choice among consumers. Made with 100% real cheese that has been aged, these crackers offer a light and crispy texture. The cheesy options are endless with this product, making it a versatile snack. People have described these crackers as addictive and have praised the freshness of the family-size 21 oz box.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin
Check Cheez-It, Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, White Cheddar, Family Size, 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It, Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, White Cheddar, Family Size, 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Cheez-It, Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, White Cheddar, Family Size, 21 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


