Is Cheez It Cheese Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk proteins
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • +1 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sunflower oil, starch, dehydrated potatoes, cheese and sour cream & onion seasoning (whey powder (milk), cheese powder (milk) (0.6%), salt, sunflower oil, onion powder, flavourings (milk), sour cream powder (milk), dextrose, buttermilk powder (milk), modified starch, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid), cream powder (milk), glucose syrup powder, acidity regulator (calcium lactate), sugar, colour (paprika extract), milk proteins), cheese (milk) (4.2%), oat fibre, sugar, salt, raising agents (ammonium carbonates), acids (citric acid, lactic acid), emulsifiers (lecithins), colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin, paprika extract), milk proteins, may contain gluten from other cereals, mustard, soy.

Check Cheez It Cheese Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch